PRIVACY POLICY

Effective from 16 February 2021

In this Privacy Policy "we" and "us" refer to LaValla Estate.

Your privacy is important to us. In this Privacy Policy we set out the principles which apply to any personal information which we collect about you (whether from you or from other sources).

We do NOT sell or disclose your personal information to others for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

By using our services or accessing our website, you agree to the following:

1. Personal Information we collect and hold:


1.1. Depending on the services you require, the kinds of personal information which we may collect and hold include

your name, address and contact details; your credit card and / or payment details; if you apply for a position with LaValla Estate, potential information collected will include – your name, address, contact details, employment history, educational details, date of birth, tax information, bank and superannuation details, references, emergency contacts, medical history and medical tests, and any other screening tests or assessments.

If you are a supplier, we may collect information about your company, employment details and credit details.

1.2. We may collect personal information from you when you use this website and also when you interact with us by phone, by correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email, online chat, messenger, and other similar online mediums). Please refer to the sections below for more about the information collected from our website and also about how we may use and disclose personal information.

1.3. We may hold personal information electronically or in paper or hard copy.

1.4. If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able either to provide you with the services you request.

2. Information we collect from you through this website:


2.1. We can collect information from you online through your use of this website. With regard to each of your visits to our website, we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.


Some sections of our website invite you to complete online forms or otherwise provide us with information, including your personal information, to assist us in making a booking for you or to correspond with you. Now or in the future, we may be able to access the information you input to into our website, including any personal information which you provide.


3. Communicating with you:


Each time you request us to provide you with services, we may send you an email or call you by telephone to verify the booking and confirm details of the service(s) requested, and for the purposes of communicating with you in relation to any information you may have requested. 

You consent to us using your personal information to send you marketing messages by mail, email, SMS and telephone about related functions or services which may be of interest to you on an ongoing basis. You may unsubscribe from these notices by replying to any such notice with the word "unsubscribe", or selecting the "unsubscribe" box in any direct mail communications.

4. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information:


We may use and disclose your personal information to our third party suppliers for commercial purposes, including (as appropriate) providing goods or services to you (including processing your credit card payments), informing you of our other functions and services, and to contact you to request information on the level of service we provided to you. We may use and disclose your personal information, whether collected directly by us or by an authorised third party.

5. Information shared:


5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any appropriate investigative third party if we believe that you are involved in any illegal or harmful conduct or if we are required to do so by law, or we believe that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property or that of our customers; (3) prevent fraud; (4) protect against abuse, misuse or unauthorised use of our website; or (5) protect the personal safety or property of our customers or the public (e.g. if you provide false or deceptive information about yourself or attempt to pose as someone else, we may disclose such information about you as we have to assist any type of investigation into your actions).

5.2. We may transfer our customer database, including personal information contained therein, to our website service whether by merger, acquisition, reorganisation or otherwise.

5.3. If there is a breach of privacy and it is a notifiable privacy breach, we may also share your personal information with the Privacy Commissioner in order to comply with our obligations under the Privacy law and any other related laws.

6. Links:


Our website may contain links to other websites, solely for your convenience. Please note, these links do not constitute or imply investigation, verification or endorsement of any linked website by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects personal information.


7. Access to and Deletion of your Personal Information:


7.1. Supply of your personal information to us is voluntary. At all times, you have the right to inspect your personal information and to request correction where it is in error. If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.

7.2. We are required to retain your account information which may include personal information for as long as we have a lawful purpose for keeping this information. This is because we may need to access historical information for regulatory and business reporting purposes, or to finalise outstanding payments. We will only retain personal information for a lawful purpose and will destroy or de-identify any personal information if the purpose for which we collected the personal information from you no longer exists or applies.

7.3. To request access or correction to your personal information, please contact us at the address below.

8. Data Security:

8.1. We take reasonable security measures to safeguard your personal information. This includes implementing data security safeguards based upon generally accepted industry standards to protect personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or loss.

9. Questions:


If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the use of your personal information, or if you wish to request us to correct or stop using your personal information in any way, please write to:

LaValla Functions

therightperson@lavalla.co.nz

10. Changes to this policy:


The terms of this privacy policy are subject to change at any time, without notice to you. If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post such changes on our website.

Become a LaValla Groupie!

Sign up to our newsletter to keep up to date with what's happening at LaValla and our upcoming Events!

email: therightperson@lavalla.co.nz | tel:  09 236 8947 | 131 Dominion Rd, Tuakau 2121, New Zealand

  • w-facebook
  • White Instagram Icon
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube